NTSB Identification: FTW87DRD08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33931.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 1987 in LACASSINE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1988
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9778
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT'S TAIL WHEEL BROKE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A SMALL TREE AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WHEEL DROPPED INTO A DITCH WHICH WAS PARALLEL WITH THE RUNWAY. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND STOPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months