NTSB Identification: FTW87DRA09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36650.
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 1987 in LOUISE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1989
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201C, registration: N1296W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH APRX 1100 LBS OF FERTILIZER & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A PVT STRIP ON A 'STILL & MUGGY' DAY WITH A TEMP OF ABOUT 95 DEG. HE RPRTD THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE OPENED THE DUMP GATE WHEN THE ACFT WAS MIDWAY DOWN THE RWY TO DUMP THE LOAD. HOWEVER, THE ACFT DID NOT LIFT OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTD OFF THE DEP END & THE MAIN GEAR FAILED. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months