NTSB Identification: FTW87DRA05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34774.
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 1987 in EL CAMPO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731LP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING CONTACTED THE EDGE OF A CORN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months