NTSB Identification: FTW87DPA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34864.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1987 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1989
Aircraft: ROE/PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER, registration: N1371A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AS THE PLT WAS LANDING, HE APPLIED EXCESSIVELY HARD BRAKING & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months