NTSB Identification: CHI87DER11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34700.
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 1987 in ELY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/1988
Aircraft: HENDRICKSON POLLIWAGON, registration: N48876
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WHILE ON DOWNWIND TO THE AIRPORT THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED LEVEL FLIGHT AND IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA IN AN APPROXIMATE 80 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PLT WHO WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT, RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THIS WAS AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT AND WAS ON ITS INITIAL FLIGHT AFTER SOME MODIFICATIONS. ON JUNE 1, 1986, THE AIRCRAFT WAS INVOLVED IN AN INCIDENT WHICH WAS REPORTEDLY A RESULT OF OVERCONTROL. SINCE THAT TIME THE ELEVATOR AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD BEEN LOWERED TO A POSITION NEAR THE TOP OF THE FUSELAGE. THIS ALTERATION HAD NOT BEEN APPROVED BY THE MINNEAPOLIS MIDO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PERFORMANCE DATA..UNAVAILABLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months