NTSB Identification: CHI87DEP10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36633.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 21, 1987 in TOMAH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: ROBINSON AVID FLYER, registration: N228MC
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE HOMEBUILT, HIWING ACFT HAD JUST BEEN ASSEMBLED BY THE OWNER/PLT & WAS READIED FOR ITS 1ST FLT. AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 25, THE ACFT ENTERED A CLIMB, TURNED BACK OVER THE ARPT & CROSSED OVER THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WAS MANEUVEREDABOUT 500 TO 800 FT SOUTH OF THE RWY, IN THE VICINITY OF A LEFT BASE TURN TO RWY 25. WHILE IN A LEFT TURN, THE BANK ANGLE INCREASED TO ABOUT 60 DEG & THE ACFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND & CRASHED. IT STRUCK THE GROUND 486 FT SHORT OF RWY 25 ON A HDG OF 270 DEG. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & COULD NOT REMEMBER DETAILS OF THE ACDNT. HE STATED HE COULD NOT GET FULL POWER FROM THE ENG. HOWEVER, NO SPECIFIC PROBLEMS WERE FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE ENG, EXCEPT THAT DEPOSITS IN THE FRONT CYLINDER WERE INDICATIVE OF A SLIGHTLY RICH FUEL MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months