NTSB Identification: CHI87DEC04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34688.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1987 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/1988
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N9011S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.ACFT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS ABOUT 200 FT AGL OVER RWY 27L TO ALLOW ATCT PERSONNEL TO INSPECT LANDING GEAR POSITION AFTER REPORTING LANDING GEAR DIFFICULTIES. AFTER TWR PERSONNEL INFORMED THE PLT THAT THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN, THE PLT REQUESTED TO LAND ON RWY 09L. AS THE ACFT PASSED ABEAM OF THE ATCT, WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE ACFT THEN MADE A SHARP TURN TO THE RIGHT, TOWARD RWY 09L, APPEARED TO STALL, AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINEDID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS. APPROX 2,200 FEET OF RWY 27L REMAINING, IF PILOT HAD ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT-AHEAD AFTER POWER LOSS. EIGHT GALLONS FUEL REMAINING IN LEFT WING; RIGHT WING FUEL TANK DAMAGED AND LEAKING POST-CRASH. FUEL SELECTOR ON LEFT MAIN TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months