NTSB Identification: ATL87DKG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38403.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 1987 in SUMMERDALE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1989
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N8881H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ABOUT TO ENGAGE IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. DURING CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER, THE CHEMICAL LOAD WAS DUMPED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. ON ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT AN IMPELLER BUSHING IN THE SUPERCHARGER HAD FAILED. METAL PARTICLES WERE FOUND THROUGHOUT THE INDUCTION SYSTEM INCLUDING THE CYLINDERS, THE INTAKE VALVES, AND THE EXHAUST VALVES. THE METAL PARTICLES WERE FROM THE DAMAGED IMPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENG ASSEMBLY,BLOWER/IMPELLER/INTEGRAL SUPERCHARGER..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months