NTSB Identification: CHI87DEX07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34797.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1987 in MCCORDSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N550LR
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL POWER FAILURE AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A 20 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FLEX DUCT BETWEEN THE LOWER COWLING AIR INTAKE AND THE BENDIX FUEL INJECTOR WAS SUCKED INTO THE THROTTLE BODY. NO SUPPORT WIRE WAS FOUND INSIDE THE DUCT. MAINTENANCE WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON THIS DUCT JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,RAM AIR/INDUCTION AIR..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months