NTSB Identification: CHI87DET07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37445.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1987 in ROLLING PRAIRIE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1989
Aircraft: MCENTEE STITSPLAYMATE SA-11A, registration: N2813
Injuries: 1 Fatal.AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN OPEN RISING FIELD KILLING PILOT AND DESTROYING AIRCRAFT. HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS NOT IFR-EQUIPPED OR CERTIFIED. PILOT HAD LESS THAN TEN HOURS ON AIRCRAFT. NO FLIGHT PLAN FILED. NO RECORD OF WEATHER BRIEFING, OR IN-FLIGHT WEATHER ADVISORY. SIGMET WAS ISSUED FOR AREA WHICH INCLUDED NUMEROUS THUNDERSTORMS, TURBULENCE, LOW CEILINGS AND FOG. CONDITIONS WERE IMC AT CRASH SITE AT TIME OF OCCURRENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT BRIEFING SERVICE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months