NTSB Identification: CHI87DEM09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34430.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1987 in LUDINGTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1988
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P-51D, registration: N3278D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.N3278D WAS #1 (LEADER) IN A FLT OF 2 NORTH AMERICAN P-51 ACFT. THE PLT OF THE 2ND P-51 RPRTD THAT THEY WERE ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING OVER WATER ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE SHORE WHEN THE LEADER RAISED HIS NOSE & BEGAN ROLLING TO THE RIGHT. WITNESSES ON THE BEACH ESTIMATED THE ACFT'S ALT WAS BTN 50 & 200 FT BFR BEGINNING THE MANEUVER. RPRTDLY, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT CAME DOWN THRU THE HORIZON AS THE PLANE REACHED AN INVERTED POSITION, THEN THE ACFT ENTERED A DSCNT & THE DIRECTION CHANGED TO THE SOUTHEAST AS THE PLANE ROLLED TO A WINGS LVL ATTITUDE. BFR RECOVERING FROM THE DESCNT, THE ACFT HIT A SAND DUNE NEAR THE SHORE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months