NTSB Identification: CHI87DEM07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35186.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1987 in FIFE LAKE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1989
Aircraft: LAKE LA 4-200, registration: N80111
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH WHILE IN CRUISE FLT. AFTER ALL EFFORTS TO SMOOTH IT OUT FAILED, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON FIFE LAKE. THE ACFT LANDED NORMALLY FOLLOWED BY A LOUD NOISE AND WATER STARTED TO ENTER THE COCKPIT. THE ACFT SANK IN 25-30 FEET OF WATER. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A SEA PLANE RATING AND ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT LOST POWER AND DROPPED 'ABRUPTLY AND SLAMMED INTO THE LAKE.' INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,GLASSY
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months