NTSB Identification: CHI87DEC03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35185.
Accident occurred Monday, June 22, 1987 in ERIE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1989
Aircraft: NAVION G, registration: N2386T
Injuries: 1 Serious.WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED WITH TREES IN A NEAR INVERTED ATTITUDE AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT, WHO WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE PILOT COULD NOT REMEMBER THE EVENTS LEADING UP TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS THAT WOULD HAVE PRECIPITATED THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months