NTSB Identification: CHI87DCA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34701.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1987 in CAHOKIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/1988
Aircraft: BEECH 3NM, registration: N37CB
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PWR IN THE RT ENG IMMEDIATELY AFT TKOF. THE PLT WAS NOT ABLE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A WHEAT FIELD ON ARPT PROPERTY. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RT PROPELLER HUB WAS IMPROPERLY ASSEMBLED AND WOULD NOT ALLOW THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER. IN ADDITION, THE RT CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE BECAUSE THE DUCTS THAT CONNECT THE MANIFOLD HEAT MUFFS TO THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX WERE MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,FEATHERING SYSTEM..INOPERATIVE
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL,TORQUE BOX..DISCONNECTED
Contributing Factors
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months