NTSB Identification: BFO87DIG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34509.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 1987 in MAYSVILLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 150/HORTON STOL, registration: N150VA
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PLT/OWNER WAS FLYING A CESSNA 150 WHICH WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HORTON STOL KIT. DRG AN APCH TO RWY 3, HE USED AN AIRSPEED OF 40 KTS. WHILE APCHG THE RWY, THE ACFT SETTLED & THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A BUMP ON THE APCH EDGE OF THE RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE IMPACT BENT THE TAIL ABOUT 15 DEG & DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR. ALSO, HE RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG A 3 KTS. HE THOUGHT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SLIGHT DOWNDRAFT JUST BFR IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months