NTSB Identification: ANC87DAG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33585.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1987 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1988
Aircraft: DENNEY FOX 1, registration: N4987
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SAND BAR THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN OPEN DITCH. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..NOT IDENTIFIED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..LOOSE GRAVEL/SANDY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jun1987 | Index of months