NTSB Identification: NYC87DNC10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46177.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1987 in PETERBOROUGH, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: HUFFMAN QUICKIE Q2, registration: N22QT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.AT 0939 EDT, THE ACFT DEPARTED SYRACUSE, NY, ON A FLT TO NASHUA, NH. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WAS RPRTD MISSING. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL IT WAS DISCOVERED BY A HIKER APRX 2 MONTHS LATER. THE ACFT HAD CRASHED BELOW A MTN TOP NEAR PETERBOROUGH, NH. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH TREES ON RISING TRRN AT AN ELEV OF APRX 2000'. THE ACFTCAME TO REST AFTER HITTING SVRL TREES & TRAVELING ABOUT 100' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS RPRTD. AN ODOR OF FUEL WAS NOTED, THOUGH THE ACFT HAD REMAINED INVERTED FOR APRX2 MONTHS. DURING A PERIOD FROM 0751 TO 0951 EDT AT MANCHESTER, NH, THE CEILING WENT FROM AN ESTD 5000' BKN, 15,000' BKNTO 1000' OVC. DURING THE SAME PERIOD AT CONCORD, NH, THE CEILING WENT FROM 4000' BKN, 8000' BKN TO 800' BKN, 1900' OVC;AT 1014 EDT, THE CEILING AT CONCORD WAS 1100' OVC; THEN AT 1052, IT INCREASED TO 1700' AT 1052
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH TERRAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Index for May1987 | Index of months