NTSB Identification: NYC87DHM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35405.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 02, 1987 in RHINEBECK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/1988
Aircraft: FOKKER DR-1, registration: N2009R
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PLT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST TAKEOFF IN A FOKKER DR-1 TRI-PLANE. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE HE YAWED RIGHT, THEN LEFT, FOLLOWED BY THE ACFT NOSE FALLING BELOW THE HORIZON. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED IN THE CRASH LANDING WHICH FOLLOWED. AFTER THE CRASH, THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE FIRST YAW WAS INDUCED BY WIND SHEAR. PLTS FAMILIAR WITH THIS TYPE ACFT STATED THAT YAW MUST BE CONTROLLED BY DIPPING THE WINGS RATHER THAN THE USUAL METHOD OF RUDDER ACTION. THE ACC PLT HAD NOT RECEIVED THIS INSTRUCTION. HE LATER STATED THAT IF HE HAD KNOWN THIS ACFT WAS PRONE TO RAPID LOSS OF AIRSPEED WITH RUDDER USE HE COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ACCIDENT. NO CFI WAS INVOLVED IN THIS OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT UNDERSTOOD..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months