NTSB Identification: NYC87DGM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35409.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 17, 1987 in EBENSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/1988
Aircraft: NOONAN VARI-EZE, registration: N785
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE VARI-EZE WAS PART OF A THREE SHIP FLYBY AT AN AIRSHOW. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BREAK FORMATION AND TURN DOWNWIND FOR A LANDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THE ENGINE SPUTTERING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A OPEN FIELD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THERE WAS RUST COLORED WATER IN THE FUEL BOWL AND RUST STAIN ON THE SIDE OF THE BOWL. IN ADDITION IT WAS NOTED THAT THE FUEL LINES FROM THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE LOWER THEN THE GASCOLATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..OTHER PERSON
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
Index for May1987 | Index of months