NTSB Identification: MKC87DPG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33911.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 1987 in LAKE VILLAGE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731YU
Injuries: 1 Fatal.AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL SPARY SWATHS, THE PILOT BEGAN ANOTHER TURN FOR ANOTHER SPRAY SWATH. A WITNESS STATED THAT DURING THIS RIGHT TURN, THE AIRCRAFT INITIATED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN AND CRASHED INTO NEARBY TREES AND THEN BURNED. EXAMINATION FOUND NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH EITHER AIRFRAME OR POWER PLANT. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE AT THE SCENE INDICATED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS TURNING AT A LOW RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for May1987 | Index of months