NTSB Identification: MKC87DCQ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33927.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 07, 1987 in HARPER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N5609J
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO SPRAY A WHEATFIELD. DURING THE SECOND 1/3 OF PROCEDURAL TURNAROUND, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWERLINES, THEN THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for May1987 | Index of months