NTSB Identification: LAX87DVA09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35443.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 1987 in MENDOTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T34, registration: N4012Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POLE THAT WAS LOCATED 30 FEET WITHIN THE FIELD BOUNDARY. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO THE DAWN LIGHT AND THE WAY THE POLE BLENDED IN WITH THE FIELD ALONG WITH A LIGHT AMOUNT OF CHEMICAL ON THE WINDSHIELD, HE DID NOT SEE THE POLE TO AVOID THE COLLISION. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DAWN
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..DIRTY(FOGGY)
Contributing Factors
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months