NTSB Identification: LAX87DUM04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35442.
Accident occurred Monday, May 11, 1987 in HOLTVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1989
Aircraft: TEXAS HELICOPTER M74L-WASP, registration: N1001Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED. SHORTLY AFTER, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE GENERATOR WAS INOPERATIVE. THERE WERE NO OTHER REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,GENERATOR..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for May1987 | Index of months