NTSB Identification: LAX87DUJ05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34782.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 19, 1987 in TOLLESON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N4034T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED THE ACFT ON A PLATFORM ON TOP OF A CHEMICAL TANK TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED ON A SLIGHT SLOPE WITH ITS LEFT SIDE SIX INCHES LOWER THAN THE RIGHT. THE PLT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND THE LOADER BEGAN TO LOAD THE HELICOPTER WITH LIQUID CHEMICAL. THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL BEGAN TO DROP AND BEFORE THE PLT COULD INCREASE POWER TO RESUME FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER FELL OFF THE PLATFORM (A HEIGHT OF 12 FEET) AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months