NTSB Identification: FTW87DPA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35157.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1987 in TERRELL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1989
Aircraft: MONI MOTOR GLIDER, registration: N59MA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THE COCKPIT CANOPY OPENED DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 12 FEET AGL AND THAT THIS DISRUPTED THE AIR FLOW SUFFICIENTLY THAT THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY WITH A HARD TOUCHDOWN AND THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE CANOPY WAS PROPERLY CLOSED AND LOCKED BEFORE THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DOOR,EXTERIOR CREW..UNLOCKED
Index for May1987 | Index of months