NTSB Identification: CHI87DEX06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36559.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 31, 1987 in HUNTINGBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N5514T
Injuries: 2 Minor.WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT'S NAV EQUIP WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY & THE PLT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. HE REQUESTED A DF STEER, BUT HAD DIFFICULTY RECEIVING TRANSMISSIONS ON HIS RECEIVER. HE SUBSEQUENTLY RECEIVED ASSISTANCE & VECTORS TOWARD THE HUNTINGBURG ARPT; HOWEVER, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION BEFORE REACHING THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 2 MI FROM THE ARPT. ONLY ABOUT 1 QUART OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS AFTER THE ACDNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
COMM/NAV EQUIPMENT,VOR RECEIVER..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months