NTSB Identification: BFO87DIG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34949.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 06, 1987 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8149P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIEDRIGHT AILERON AND RAISED THE NOSE TO CLEAR PARKED AIRCRAFT BUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE THAT WAS PARKED IN FRONT OF A HANGAR AND THEN STRUCK THE HANGAR DOOR. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT AND MOST OF THE AUTOMOBILE AND HANGAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRPORT FACILITY
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months