NTSB Identification: BFO87DID03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36786.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 30, 1987 in CHESAPEAKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1989
Aircraft: HAM WIZARD, registration: N39583
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DRG FLT, A PORTION OF THE EXHAUST STACK BROKE OFF & STRUCK THE WOODEN PROP. APRX 1/3 OF THE PROP SEPARATED & A SEVERE VIBRATION STARTED. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENG & HEADED FOR AN OPEN FIELD. DUE TO LACK OF ALTITUDE, HE WAS BARELY ABLE TO CLEAR NEARBY TREES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE FAILED EXHAUST STACK REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PREVIOUS CRACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXHAUST SYSTEM,STACK..FATIGUE
EXHAUST SYSTEM,STACK..SEPARATION
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for May1987 | Index of months