NTSB Identification: BFO87DIA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34833.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 17, 1987 in STAFFORD, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N527B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SUBMERGED OBJECT WHICH PENETRATED THE HULL AND DISLODGED THE RIGHT PONTOON. THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET OF WATER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. A BOAT CAME BY SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND TOWED THE AIRCRAFT INTO SHORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..SUBMERGED OBJECT
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months