NTSB Identification: ATL87DEI04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33520.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1987 in ORRVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1988
Aircraft: BUTLER EAA BIPLANE 1, registration: N11TB
Injuries: 1 Minor.ACFT LOST POWER AND WAS LANDED IN A CORN FIELD. LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND ACFT FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK. MIXTURE CABLE SET SCREW ON CARBURETOR WAS FOUND LOOSE ALLOWING MIXTURE TO VIBRATE TO LEAN POSITION. EARLIER IN THE DAY THE PIC HAD REPLACED THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MIXTURE CONTROL,CABLE..LOOSE
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1987 | Index of months