NTSB Identification: ATL87DEI03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34412.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 20, 1987 in MONROEVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1988
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2A, registration: N818HJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT WAS ON A NORMAL SPRAY RUN NEXT TO THE EDGE OF A FIELD WHEN HE MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED A TREE. THE HELICOPTER THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND IN A WHEAT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1987 | Index of months