NTSB Identification: LAX87DVW01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35434.
Accident occurred Friday, April 03, 1987 in ASHFORK, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/17/1989
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P51D, registration: N1451D
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE NORTH AMERICAN P-51D EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER CRUISING AT 10,000 FEET MSL FOR 45 MINUTES. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOME TREES PRIOR TO COMING TO REST IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED PRIOR TO THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RPM READ ZERO EVEN THOUGH THE ENGINE WAS WINDMILLING. TEAR DOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILED BEARING ON THE VERTICAL ACCESSORY DRIVE SHAFT. THE FAILURE ALLOWED THE SHAFT TO SHIFT UPWARDS DISENGAGING THE GEARS. THE VERTICAL SHAFT DRIVES THE MAJORITY OF THE ACCESSORIES (MAGS,PUMPS,TACH,ETC.).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,BEARING..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months