NTSB Identification: LAX87DVG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34793.
Accident occurred Monday, April 27, 1987 in GRIDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N5644X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON TAKEOFF FROM A FARMER'S FIELD THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A LEVEE, STRUCK THE LEVEE AND CAME TO REST IN A RICE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL PUMP WAS REMOVED AND TESTED. AFTER ONE MINUTE OF OPERATION THE PUMP PRESSURE DECREASED TO BELOW MINIMUM OPERATING LIMITS. NO OTHER PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months