NTSB Identification: LAX87DVA07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33929.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 29, 1987 in TULARE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1988
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8366
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A CLIMBING 180 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A NEARBY FIELD THAT HAD JUST BEEN PLOWED. WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO TURN FAR ENOUGH TO LINE THE AIRCRAFT UP WITH THE ROWS, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN AT A '20 DEGREE ANGLE' WITH THE ROWS. THE MAIN GEAR STUCK INTO THE GROUND AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE SOURCE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months