NTSB Identification: LAX87DVA06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35457.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 25, 1987 in SHAFTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN F-86F, registration: N86Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.FOLLOWING AN AIRSHOW, THE PILOT TRANSMITTED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THAT THE ENGINE HAD SEIZED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE FLARE THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE, BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES ON THE RUNWAY, AND BURST INTO FLAMES. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION CONFIRMED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT ROTATING (OR WINDMILLING) AND THAT THE EMERGENCY HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WAS NOT BEING USED. FURTHERMORE, THE EJECTION SEAT WAS DISABLED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A PARACHUTE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TURBINE ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM..NO PRESSURE
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months