NTSB Identification: LAX87DUM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34794.
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 1987 in IMPERIAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S2R, registration: N4194X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION APPLYING SULPHUR, THE SULPHUR IGNITED INFLIGHT. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DUE TO THE EXTENT OF FIRE DAMAGE IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED HOW THE SULPHUR IGNITED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUSELAGE,CARGO COMPARTMENT..FIRE
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months