NTSB Identification: LAX87DUG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34756.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 25, 1987 in LAKE RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: FRIMELT WERNER MONI 164, registration: N189L
Injuries: 1 Serious.JUST AFTER TAKE OFF OF A HOMEBUILT, EXPERIMENTAL ACFT, A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT AT APRX 150 FT AGL INITIATE A 15 DEG TURN TO THE RIGHT. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY AND BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE, THEN ABRUPTLY ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL VALVE WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE PLT ALSO MADE A STATEMENT THAT THE ACFT HAD HAD CHOKE PROBLEMS IN THE PAST THAT CAUSED THE ENG TO QUIT IN FLT, BUT WAS RESTARTED BEFORE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. THE PLT FOUND THAT THE CHOKE WAS STICKING. AFTER THE PLT REROUTED IT HE SAID THAT 'IT SEEMED TO WORK BETTER, BUT IT NEVER DID WORK CORRECTLY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL SHUTOFF..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months