NTSB Identification: FTW87DRG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34651.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 11, 1987 in COLEMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/1988
Aircraft: DAVIS PITTS S-1S, registration: N90DW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS FOR AN AIR SHOW AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DOING A SERIES OF FIVE SNAP ROLLS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200-300 FEET AGL WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TO DROP DURING THE THIRD SNAP ROLL AND CONTINUE TO DROP DURING THE FOURTH AND FIFTH ROLL. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE FIFTH ROLL THE NOSE WAS OBSERVED TO BE ALMOST STRAIGHT DOWN. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO START TO RECOVER BUT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING THE PULL OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DESCENT..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
PULL-UP..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months