NTSB Identification: CHI87DER04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35090.
Accident occurred Friday, April 10, 1987 in PINE CENTER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N56721
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER NOTICING A LOSS IN OIL PRESSURE, THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SWAMP. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED MINOR INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OIL SUMP CONTAINED SEVERAL METAL PIECES, SHAVINGS OF BEARING MATERIAL, THE HEAD PORTION OF A CONNECTING ROD BOLT, AND A SECTION OF THE OIL PUMP COUPLING TO THE AFT CRANKSHAFT GEAR. ONE OF THE TEETH ON THE IMPELLER OF THE OIL PUMP WAS FOUND TO HAVE COMPLETELY SEPARATED AND WEDGED BETWEEN THE IMPELLER AND THE OIL PUMP HOUSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL PRESSURE PUMP..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months