NTSB Identification: CHI87DEM06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33375.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 19, 1987 in BALDWIN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1988
Aircraft: NAVION A, registration: N4961C
Injuries: 2 Serious.AFTER BEGINNING A LEVEL OFF AT APRX 6000 FT, THE ACFT ENGINE STOPPED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT CRASHED IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA APRX 1/2 MILE WEST OF THE ARPT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT BOTH WING TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THE AUXILLIARY TANK CONTAINED ONE GALLON OF FUEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED FOR THE AUXILLIARY TANK, HOWEVER, THE PLT STATED HE SELECTED THIS TANK IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months