NTSB Identification: CHI87DEE08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35453.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 1987 in KANKAKEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: Bede Aircraft BD5 A-B, registration: N501RM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON THE FIRST TEST FLIGHT IN HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT AND AFTER CLIMBING TO APPROXIMATELY 1000 FT. AGL, STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THERE WERE REPORTS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE 'SPUTTERING'. INVESTIGATORS DETERMINED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS NOT SPINNING AT IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD REPORTED CARBURETION PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, BUT THE ENGINE WAS TOO BADLY DAMAGED BY POST IMPACT FIRE TO ALLOW A DETERMINATION OF WHAT CAUSED A POWERLOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months