NTSB Identification: ATL87DKG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34951.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 1987 in ATMORE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT301, registration: N4346S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TRACTOR MOWING GRASS ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SUNGLARE ON FINAL PREVENTED HIM FROM SEEING THE VEHICLE ON THE RUNWAY. THE TRACTOR'S OPERATOR APPARENTLY DID NOT HEAR THE AIRCRAFT BECAUSE HE MADE NO ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months