NTSB Identification: ATL87DEG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33608.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 30, 1987 in WILMINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1988
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N180Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A CLIMBOUT THE PILOT REPORTED A POWER REDUCTION. THE ENGINE CONTINUED OPERATING AND THE ROTOR RPM DROPPED AS THE HELICOPTER CLIMBED TO 10 FEET. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A CONFINED AREA. THE PILOT USED IMPROPER TAKEOFF PROCEDURES FOR THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAS 10 HOURSIN THE F-28A AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months