NTSB Identification: ATL87DEG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36227.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 1987 in HILLSBORO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1989
Aircraft: MCLANE MONI, registration: N329RM
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFT TKOF FM THE 3520 FOOT RWY, THE PLT STATED THAT AT ABT MIDPOINT WITH APPROX 1700 FT OF RWY REMAINING, THE ENG SPUTTERED AND STOPPED. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTART IT AGAIN BUT AFT SEVERAL SECONDS IT STOPPED AGAIN AND HE COULD NOT RESTART IT. THE PLT THEN DEVOTED HIS FULL ATTENTION TO LNDG THE ACFT STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LNDG, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE WITH ITS LEFT WING, SPUN AROUND, AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR ITS LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Apr1987 | Index of months