NTSB Identification: LAX87DVM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34818.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1987 in SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: BOWERS FLYBABY 1A, registration: N792JB
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING A PLEASURE FLT IN AN EXPERIMENTAL ACFT, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ENG SPUTTERED, HOWEVER, THE PLT CONTINUED THE FLT. AFTER TAKEOFF AT APRX 30 FT THE ENG SPUTTERED AGAIN. THE PLT MADE A SHARP 45 DEG TURN WHICH PUT HIM ON DOWNWIND, HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS KEPT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AT APRX 300 FT THE ENG SPUTTERED AGAIN THEN QUIT. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT COMPLETED ONE TURN AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A 70 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
STALL/SPIN..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1987 | Index of months