NTSB Identification: FTW87DQG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33547.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1987 in MIDLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1988
Aircraft: REPLICA P51, registration: N51JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT REPORTED PROP SURGING IN FLT. DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST CONTROL, GROUNDLOOPED AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION COULD NOT REVEAL A REASON FOR THE PROP SURGING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1987 | Index of months