NTSB Identification: FTW87DPJ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33833.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 14, 1987 in OLUSKEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1988
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR 301, registration: N8865S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AERIAL APPLICATION THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A POWER LOSS DUE TO SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER 9 CYLINDER HEAD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Mar1987 | Index of months