NTSB Identification: BFO87DID02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33377.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 1987 in MONTVALE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1988
Aircraft: Eagle Balloons C-7, registration: N60765
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.THE BALLOON PLT SELECTED A DOWNSLOPING FIELD WITH POWERLINES AT THE APCH END AND WOODS AT THE UPWIND END IN WHICH TO LAND. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE BASKET TIPPED OVER AND THE PLT WAS PULLED FROM THE BASKET BY HIS GRIP ON THE CROWN VALVE LINE. THE BALLOON BEGAN TO ASCEND WITH TWO PASSENGERS IN THE BASKET. THE TWO PASSENGERS JUMPED TO THE GROUND FROM AN ALT ALT 5-10 FT AGL. ONE PASSENGER SUFFERED A FRACTURED PELVIC BONE DURING THE FALL. THE BALLOON THEN TRAVELED APRX 3/4 OF A MILE BEFORE CONTACTING TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLIMB..UNCONTROLLED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1987 | Index of months