NTSB Identification: ANC87DAG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33620.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 14, 1987 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1988
Aircraft: ROTORWAY SCORPION 1670, registration: N48591
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE JUST A FEW FEET ABOVE THE GROUND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1987 | Index of months