NTSB Identification: LAX87DVA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35708.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 24, 1987 in MODESTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1, registration: N8808E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, IT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND STRUCK A CANAL BANK AT THE END OF THE DIRT STRIP. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 220 GALLONS OF FUNGICIDE AND 40 GALS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Contributing Factors
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1987 | Index of months